Speaker Schedule

Download Session Schedule PDF 

Date/TimeSession TitleCourse/RoomPresenters
 Saturday - October 19  
8:00AM-9:30AMHow Severe Is This Donor Reaction? International Validation of a Severity Grading Tool-Putting It into PracticeRoom 301
ST1-5
Nancy Van Buren, MD - Program Chair and Speaker
10:00AM-11:30AMEmerging technologies in continuous cell separation for cellular therapy and sickle cell diseaseRoom 217A
ST2-19
Patricia Shi, MD - Program Chair
11:45AM-1:15PMNBF Grant Recipients' Lecture and LuncheonRoom 214AB
ST3-22
Francesca Vinchi, PhD
1:30PM-3:30PMCases and lessons learned from serological and molecular cases in patients with ethnic diversityRoom 304
ST4-31
Sunthia Vege, Christine Lomas-Francis, MDc, FIBMS - Speakers
1:30PM-3:30PMBringing animal models, human studies and epidemiology together to understand RBC alloimmunizationRoom 217A
ST4-32
Karina Yazdanbakhsh, PhD - Speaker
 Sunday - October 20  
8:30AM-10:00AMBlood Centers and cellular therapy: Time to TangoRoom 301
SN1-5
Beth Shaz, MD - Program Chair
Rona Weinberg, PhD - Speaker
10:30AM-12:00PMNew concepts in erythropoiesis in health and diseaseRoom 221BCD
SN2-14
Mohandas Narla, DSc
2:00PM-3:00PMMechanisms and treatment for Hyper Hemolysis in Sickle Cell DiseaseRoom 302
SN4-27
Karina Yazdanbakhsh, PhD - Speaker
2:00PM-3:00PMFDA Recommendations You Love to Hate: An Update on Babesia Testing and Bacterial Risk Control StrategiesRoom 303
SN4-28
Jed Gorlin - Speaker
Donna Strauss, M.S. - Speaker
4:00PM-5:30PMMedical Director to medical director roundtableRoom 214CD
SN5-41
Beth Shaz, MD - Program Chair
 Monday - October 21  
8:30AM-10:00AMEvidence based approach to newer coagulation products: Andexanet (Anti-XA Agent Reversal), Fibrinogen concentrate & freeze dried plasmaHemisphere Ballroom I
MN1-1
Jed Gorlin - Program Chair & Speaker
8:30AM-10:00AMNavigating the challenges of monoclonal antibodies and transfusion therapyRoom 303
MN1-6
Connie Westhoff - Program Chair & Speaker
Christine Lomas-Francis, MSc, FIBMS - Speaker
4:00PM-6:00PMPlenary Oral Abstract SessionHemisfair Ballroom I
MN4-32 
Karina Yazdanbakhsh, PhD - Program Chair
 Tuesday - October 22  
7:00AM-8:30AMNew concepts on the role of monocytes in health and diseaseRoom 217A
TU1-9
Karina Yazdanbakhsh, PhD - Speaker
9:00AM-10:30AMChallenges and opportunities for developing and implementing global tranfusion standardsRoom 304
TU2-18
Jed Gorlin - Speaker
9:00AM-10:30AMChallenges of terminology and bioinformatics for blood group systems (AABB/ISBT Joint Session)Hemisphere Ballroom II
TU2-12
Connie Westhoff - Speaker
11:00AM-12:30PMIn search of the golden donors: Finding special donors for special blood productsHemisphere Ballroom II
TU3-22
Beth Shaz, MD - Speaker
Alexandra Jimenez, MD - Speaker
11:00AM-12:30PMTransfusion transmitted parasitic infections and hemolytic complicationsRoom 304
TU3-28
Cheryl Lobo, PhD - Program Chair & Speaker